History of The Row Bags Shop The Row

The Row Totes Compared Against Each Other: Park, Marlo, Alger and Everything Else

So which tote deserves the money? Settling that is harder here than it is at other labels, as the row bags are not laid out as an explicit good-better-best ladder. The range offers no ranking by logo, no signature pattern held back for the expensive models, and no external hardware to tell you which model is meant to outrank the others. Stand a $900 tote beside a $6,900 one and the visual vocabulary is the same. The distinction lies in leather grade, structure, size and how much hand-finishing the finished piece absorbs. Below, the tote families are laid out side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what the extra thousands buy.

Start With Size, Not Model Numbers

Every good tote decision starts with volume rather than model names. From a small structured carrier to a truly oversized weekend piece, the range reaches further than most assume, and most people misread how wide that gap really is. The house follows a sizing convention that pays to know: any number in a model name gives the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 are two inches apart across the top. The same system runs from Margaux 10, 12 https://therowhandbags.net/ and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. With the width nailed down, the field contracts to two or three candidates very quickly. The rest of the decision comes down to material and budget.

The Park Group: The One Everyone Is Thinking Of

When someone says the row tote bag, they usually mean something from the Park line. No group in the range is more visible and the one that turned a soft-sided carrier into a familiar silhouette. The family is no more than four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting alongside them. Other Park names circulate online that the brand does not make, so name the exact model. They all follow the same design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, identification by proportion alone. The differences between them are dimensional and material rather than decorative.

N/S Park Tote

The N/S Park Tote is the family’s centre of gravity, built tall and north-south. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. They are ranges, not single figures, because material moves the number a long way inside one size. The large covers a particularly wide band, which tells you the same silhouette is offered in noticeably different hides. No model in the range has a stronger documented resale record, which counts if what happens after purchase matters to you. The medium is the practical everyday choice for most buyers.

Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote

In observed pricing the standard Park Tote sits marginally below the N/S, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. Offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, the Park Tote Three runs roughly $1,750 to $2,400 depending on the treatment. The XL Park Tote was observed at $2,490 and the XL Stitched at $4,570, the plainest illustration of what handwork costs here. One family, one silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. Want the largest format without the stitched premium? The plain XL is the obvious pick. Take the stitching and the price turns into flagship money for a tote.

Marlo: Structure Where Park Collapses

Marlo is built to a different brief. The Park bags read soft and collapsible; Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the price confirms it at once. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Notice what that means: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, a useful reminder that material premiums here do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Pick Marlo if you want a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag, not a carryall.

Alger, Marco and the Top of the Range

The ceiling is set by the two pieces that sit above Marlo. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, placing them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level you are not buying more capacity than a large Park offers. It buys leather grade, structure and however much hand-finishing the build requires. These are the pieces most often cited in any list of top row bags, and the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.

The Quieter Options Most Guides Skip

A proper row bags overview should not stop at the headline families, because several of the most useful totes sit outside them. Observed at $900, the Boone Tote joins the $950 Large Boone as the least expensive entry into the format. Brian Tote figures landed at $1,100 and $1,200, and Tori at $1,800. Outside leather the sisal family sits at roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats include the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. For the design language without the leather outlay, these are the options.

  • Entry price: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
  • Leather for daily use: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
  • Textiles and seasonal pieces: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
  • Compact formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.

The Complete Comparison in One View

The table gathers the observed 2026 prices so the families can be read against one another directly. Treat every figure as a market observation at a point in time rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list. A range reflects real variation across materials within one size, not uncertainty about the number. Work down the price column first and only then across to character. The top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo by more than most expect. Most buyers hesitate squarely in that overlap.

Model Observed 2026 price Character Best for
Park Tote (S/M) $1,450-1,620 Softly built Everyday casual
N/S Park Tote Small $1,550-1,620 Tall proportion The compact commute
N/S Park Tote Medium $1,650-1,950 Tall proportion The obvious default
Park Tote Three $1,750-2,400 Three treatments: edge, stitch, canvas Choosing a material
N/S Park Tote Large $1,990-3,250 Full scale Travel and work
XL Park Tote $2,490 Oversized Maximum volume
Marlo 12 $3,600 / $4,900 Holds its shape Formal working days
Marlo Tote $4,300 (canvas $5,600) Holds its shape Statement carry
XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570 Hand-finished Paying for craft
Alger Tote $4,900 Flagship tote Buying at the top
Marlo 14 $5,300 Largest Marlo Wide format
Marco Bag $6,900 The range ceiling A collector’s buy

What the Resale Data Says About Totes

Resale is where the tote conversation gets properly interesting, and one figure dominates it. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the whole brand study. The Row came in at 97% retention brand-wide in the same report, which took it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, and put the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces discount routinely on the secondary market. The strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, which is a narrower story than the headline number suggests.

How to Choose, in Four Steps

Work through it in order instead of browsing by price and the decision becomes straightforward. Fix your width first, because the number in the model name tells you exactly what you are getting. Next comes structure or slouch, a choice that separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Material follows, keeping in mind that canvas can cost more than leather inside the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Leave price until last, when it applies to two or three options instead of fifteen. The ordered list below is the same process in short form.

  1. Start with width in inches, not with names.
  2. Structured Marlo, or soft-sided Park.
  3. Pick material, knowing canvas sometimes costs more than leather here.
  4. Compare the two or three survivors on observed price.